Botanical Name: Ficus hispida Linn. f.

Family: Moraceae

 

 Introduction:

Figs constitute the genus Ficus, of the family Moraceae. The common commercial fig is classified as Ficus carica, the sycamore fig as ficus sycomorus, and the pipal, or sacred fig, as Ficus religiosa. The common rubber plant is classified as Ficus elastica, and the banyan tree, or Indian fig, as Ficus bengalensis. The two figs native to the subtropical United States are classified as Ficus aurea and Ficus citrifolia.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

 

Hindi

Gobla, katguleriya

Kannada

Kaduatti

Malayalam

Kattatti, erumanakku, parakam

Sanskrit

Kakodumbarika

Tamil

Peyatti, Chona Atthi

Telugu

Adaviatti

Unani

Anjir Dashti

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Kaashtodumbara, Phalgu, Malayu, Malapu.

Ficus daemona Koen. Ex Vahl

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 


Morphology

Medium sized tree grows up to 2-3 m height, no aerial roots

Leaves – simple, opposite, very rough

Flower – hypanthodium

Fruit – fig, reddish yellow when ripe. Unripe fruits are green while ripe fruits are purple and sweet

Seeds - square. hairy. Growth of the bush is fast and it bears fruits within 2-3 years

 


Distribution & Habitat

All over India

 

Chemical constituents:

 beta-sitosterol, beta-amyrin, ntriacontanyl acetate, gluacol acetate, hispidin, a phenanthraindolizidine alkaloid, bergapten and psoralen

 

Properties:

Guna : ruksha. laghu;

 

Rasa : tikta, kashaya;

 

Vipaka katu;

 

Virya : sheeta;

 

Karma -

Astringent, emetic, laxative, bitter 

 

Srotogamitva:

Dosha : Kaphaghna and pittaghna. , raktha pitta hara

 

Dhatu : Rakta , meda (external use on dermatoses and vitiligo), meda (paste of fruits - lymphadenitis), rasa (ripe fruit - galactogogue), shukra (ripe fruit - aphrodisiac), rakta ,jaundice, anaemia and bleeding piles) haemostatic (ripe fruit).

 

Mala : Purisha (purgative)

 

Note : Effective medicine for vitiligo and useful in rabies.

 

 Indication:

jaundice, oedema , anaemia, leucoderma, vitiligo, leprosy, ulcers, psoriasis, epitasis

 

Part used:

  Fruit, root, leaves

 

Dosage: 

Root powder 2-4 g

Internal uses:

External uses : The paste of root bark or latex is applied on dermatoses and vitiligo Latex develops blisters on the skirt and acts as a curative agent. Powder and decoction are used in ulcers. Ripe fruit ground in a paste is applied on lymphadenitis. Internal uses : Decoction or powder of fruits is used in constipation, ascites, piles and jaundice. Ripe fruit is used as a haemostatic agent. It is used as a tonic, aphrodisiac and galactogogue. Root and fruit are useful in dermatoses. The plant has chief action on vitiligo. In Rabies, rootbark 1 lola + datura seeds  is given with rice water

 

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Leaf used to rub in alopecia aerate

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants