Botanical Name: Ecbolium viride (Forssk.) Alston var.

Family: Acanthaceae

 

 Introduction:

This plant used in folk medicine for jaundice and gout

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Blue Fox Tail Nail Dye.

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

odiyamadantha

Sanskrit

 

Tamil

Nilambari.

Telugu

 

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Justica ecbolium Linn.

 

 

 

 


Morphology

 

It is a semi evergreen plant grows upto 50-80 cm height

Leaves – lanceolate, elliptic, simple, opposite

Flower - blue


Distribution & Habitat

Western Ghats

 

 

Chemical constituents:

 orientin, vitexin

 

 

 

 Indication:

Jaundice, gout, menorrhagia, dysuria

 

Part used:

Whole plant 

 

Dosage: 

10-15 ml.

 

 

 


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

                             

 

Therapeutic Uses:

decoction of  leaves for stricture.

Roots—given in jaundice, menorrhagia and rheumatism.

 

  

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants