Botanical Name: Madhuca indica J. F. Gmel.

Family: Sapotaceae

 

 Introduction:

Latin name : Mudhuka = from the Sanskrit name - madhuk; indira = Indian or Bassia = after Fernando Bassi, Curator of the Botanical garden of Bologna, Italy; latifolia = broad leaves.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Indian butter tree, Mahwa tree.

Hindi

Mahva, mohva

Kannada

Erappe

Malayalam

Ilippa, irippa

Sanskrit

Madhukah

Tamil

Ieluppai.

Telugu

Ippa

Unani

Mahuaa

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Teekshnasar, Vanaprastha, Madhusrav, Dholaphala, Swadupushpa. Madhushthil, Madhuuka, Madhupushpa, Gudapushpa

 

Madhuca longifolia (Koen.) Macb. var. latifolia (Roxb.) Cheval.

Bassia latifolia Roxb.

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 One of the varieties called jalamadhuk grows in marshy land. The sweet portion of the flowers gets quickly converted to alcohol. The flowers are used to make liquor


Morphology

It is an evergreen tree growing to a height of 10-16 mtrs. Bark - blackish or greyish in colour, torn, but the wood is brownish.

Leaves - 8 to 15 cm. in length, simple, oblong-oval, with 10 to 12 veins, ends in bunches

Flowers - white, juicy and contain a sugar-like substance.

Fruits – berry , oblong, 1/2 inch long, initially green and then turning to yellow.

Fruit contains 1-4 red coloured seeds. The tree flowers in summer and fruits in rainy season.

 

 


Distribution & Habitat

Western Ghats

 

Chemical constituents:

 alpha- and beta-amyrin acetate, n-hexacosanol, beta-D-glucoside ,  beta-sitosterol , free sitosterol.

 

Properties:

Rasa: madhur, kashaya;

Guna: guru, snigdha;

Virya: sheeta(dry flowers are ushna);

Vipaka – Madhur

 

Karma –krimisodanam, vrisyam, balym, rasayana

stimulant, demulcent, laxative, anthelmintic, bechic, emetic

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : vattapittha samanam

 Dhatu :raktha

 Mala :purisha

Organ : liver, spleen

 

 Indication: krimi, trishna, jwara, vrana

pneumonia, skin diseases, piles, tonsilitis, gum troubles, diabetes, ulcers, gout

 

Part used:

  Bark, flower, fruit, seed

 

Dosage: 

2-4 g bark powder

 

Uses : Massage done with the oil prepared from madhuk is analgesic. flower juice is rubbed on the skin in dermatoses and is used as nasal drops in pittaj headache, flower pulp is given along with milk in nerve disorders as a nervine tonic. Decoction of the flowers or it is used in oedema, diarrhea, dysentery and thirst and it is a carminative and astringent. Juice of fresh flowers is used in bleeding disorders. It is used in bronchitis and asthma as an expectorant and in hiccups. Flowers are aphrodisiac and galactogouge and hence used in seminal debility and reduced breast milk secretion. The pulp of the seeds is used to prepare vaginal suppository for inducing menstrual bleeding. Madhuk is also useful in dysuria. Fever and  burning .

 

 

 


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

              

      madhukasava        

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Fruit used as laxative.
  2. Bark decoction useful in washing wounds.

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants