Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 179

Botanical Name: Hedychium coronarium Koenig

Family: Zingiberaceae

 

 Introduction:

It is using in folk medicine as anthelmintic and mild tranquilizer. Some people considered this plant as ‘sathi’

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Ginger Lily, butterfly lily

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

Kalyana sowgandhikam

Sanskrit

 

Tamil

 

Telugu

 

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Hedychium flavescens sensu Matthew

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 


Morphology

Leaves – similar to ginger plant

Flower – white

 


Distribution & Habitat

South India

 

Chemical constituents:

 furanoditerpene, hedychenone, alpha- and beta-pinene, limonene, carene, linalool and elemole

 

 

Karma -

Anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, febrifuge, tranquilizer.

 

 

 Indication:

Swelling, oedema, gout

 

Part used:

  Rhizome

 

Therapeutic Uses:

 

  1. paste of rhizome useful in gout , external application