Acalypha racemosa Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Acalypha racemosa

Family: Euphorbiaceae

 

 Introduction:

Commonly found in Kerala. Used as Substituent  of A.indica

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

 

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

Valiya kupamenni

Sanskrit

 

Tamil

 

Telugu

 

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

  1. paniculata

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 Substituent  of A.indica

 

 


Morphology

Leaves are serrate ,alternate , long petiole

Flowers are greenish yellow, in slender spikes.

Seeds are small and brownish


Distribution & Habitat

South India

 

Chemical constituents:

 

 

Properties:

Substituent  of A.indica

 

Internal uses:

Substituent  of A.indica

 

 

Srotogamitva:

Substituent  of A.indica

 

 Indication:


Part used:

pancha angha

 

                            

Therapeutic Uses:

Substituent  of A.indica

  

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants