Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants

Herbs - Medicinal plants usage and Identification Data base

Herbs - Medicinal plants usage and Identification Data base

Tylophora indica

Tylophora indica

 

 

Tylophora indica (Burm. f.) Merrill.



Synonym : T. asthamatica Wight & Arn.

Family : Asclepiadaceae.

Habitat :- Assam, West Bengal, Orissa and Peninsular India.

English :- Emetic Swallow Wort, Indian or Country Ipecacuanha.

Ayurvedic :- Antamuula, Muulini, Arkaparni.

Siddha/Tamil :- Nay Palai, Nangilaippiratti.

Action :- Leaves—used for bronchial

asthma and allergic rhinitis.The whole plant yielded alkaloids

including tylophorine, tylphorinine,desmethyltylophorine and desmethyltylophorinine,and a flavonoid kaempferol.

The root yielded alkaloids, tylophorinidine and gamma-fagarine.

The leaves gave tylophorinidine, dsepticine, d-iso-tylocrebrine; triterpenoids

alpha-and beta-amyrin; betasitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol;

phenylalanine; and quercetin. Ceryl alcohol has also been reported

from the plant The plant exhibited anti-amoebic activity against axenic and polyaxenic strains of Entamoeba histolytica.

Tylophorine and 4-methoxy-14- hydroxytylophorine are 2 and 4 times

more effective, respectively, than the standard drugs Emetine dihydrochloride

and Metroindazole. Tylophorine is found effective in intestinal as well as

hepatic amoebiasis in test animals, but its gross toxicity excludes its potential

use in humans. Tylophorine also exhibits anti-inflammatoryand anti-tumour properties. Desmethyltylophorine gave promising

results in leukaemia.Thedrug irritates the digestive tract.

Important Links

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants